Mahendra Singh Dhoni Lifestyle, Career: Turns his dream flight into reality

Today we are going to tell you about such a person, and how he put his life in front of the world.

Mahendra Singh Dhoni Lifestyle, Career: Turns his dream flight into reality
MS Dhoni

About MS Dhoni Biography

One of the best captains of Indian cricket is MS Dhoni. Mahendra Singh Dhoni was born on 7 July 1981 in Ranchi, Bihar. MS Dhoni is considered the best finisher and best wicket-keeper in the world. Mahendra Singh Dhoni is known as 'Mahi', and now MS Dhoni is the mentor of the Indian team. MS Dhoni The Indian Army honored Dhoni with the honorary rank of Lieutenant Colonel on 1 November 2011. MS Dhoni received the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in 2007, the Padma Shri, India's fourth-highest civilian award, in 2009, and the Padma Bhushan, India's third-highest civilian honor, in 2018.

 

MS Doni

How was the early life of MS Dhoni

Dhoni considers great batsman Sachin Tendulkar and great Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan and legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar as his idols since childhood.

MS Dhoni's native village Lavli is in the Lamgada block of Almora district of Uttarakhand. Dhoni's parents migrated from Uttarakhand to Ranchi in connection with the job, where his father Paan Singh worked as junior management in MECON. Dhoni has a sister and a brother. The Sister's name is Jayanti Gupta and the brother's name is Mahendra Singh Dhoni.

MS Dhoni has studied at DAV Jawahar Vidya Mandir, Shyamali, Ranchi, and Jharkhand. Dhoni initially excelled in badminton and football during school and the district and club have excelled in these sports. Dhoni was the goalkeeper of his football team in school, who plays cricket even today, shows his style like football and the artistry was very useful there. For this reason, today MS Dhoni became India's best finisher and wicket-keeper.

MS Dhoni became the wicketkeeper in the Commando Cricket Club (1995–1998). In club cricket, he was selected for the Vinoo Mankad Trophy Under-16 Championship for the 1997–1998 season. MS Dhoni was a Traveling Ticket Examiner (TTE)at Kharagpur Railway Station from 2001 to 2003.

 

MS Dhoni Marriage Life

MS Dhoni tied the knot with his childhood friend Sakshi on 4 July 2010 in Dehradun. In this marriage, many stars of the world of cricket and entertainment attended the wedding. In 2015, a little angel was born to Dhoni and Sakshi, who was named Jeeva. Dhoni's daughter Jiva is more popular in news these days.

Jeeva

 

MS Doni Bio

How was MS Dhoni's career in the cricket world

MS Dhoni made his Ranji Trophy debut for Bihar in the 1999–2000 season at the age of 18. He played a good inning against the Assam cricket team in his debut match. Dhoni made his ODI debut against Bangladesh in December 2004 and played his first Test a year later against Sri Lanka. Dhoni was a part of India's first T20 International match. He made his debut against South Africa in December 2006.

MS Dhoni Batting Career

FORMAT

Match

Inning

Runs

H.S.

Ave.

100s

50s

TEST

90

144

4876

224

38.09

6

33

ODI

350

297

10773

183*

50.57

10

73

T20I

98

85

1617

56

37.60

0

2

T20 League

361

319

7167

84*

38.12

0

28

 

MS Dhoni Debut And Last Match Record

Test Debut

India Vs Shri Lanka

Chennai

Dec (02-06)  2005

Test Last Match

Australia Vs India

Melbourne

Dec (26-30) 2014

ODI Debut

Bangladesh Vs India

Chattogram

Dec 23, 2014

ODI Last Match

New Zealand Vs India

Manchester

July (9-10) 2019

T20I Debut

South Africa Vs India

Johannesburg

Dec 01, 2006

T20I Last Match

India Vs Australia

Bengaluru

Feb 27, 2019

T20 Debut

South Africa Vs India

Johannesburg

Dec 01, 2006

T20 Last Match

Chennai Super Kings Vs Rajasthan Royals

Brabourne

May 20, 2022

MS Dhoni Personal Information

FULL NAME

Mahendra Singh Dhoni

NICKNAME

Mahi, Captain Cool

HEIGHT

5 feet 10 inches (1.78 m)

BORN

July 07, 1981, Ranchi, Bihar (now Jharkhand)

FATHER'S NAME

 Pan Singh Dhoni

MOTHER'S NAME

Devaki Devi

WIFE

Sakshi Singh Dhoni

DAUGHTER

Jeeva

IDEAL FOR

Sachin Tendulkar, Amitabh Bachchan and singer Lata Mangeshkar

BATTING STYLE

Right-hand bat

BOWLING STYLE

Right-arm Medium

FIELDING POSITION

Wicket-Keeper

PLAYING ROLE

Wicket-Keeper and Batter

Life Awards of Mahendra Singh Dhoni

National Award

Year

National Award

2007-2008

Major Dhyanchand Khel Ratna award, India's highest honor for sports achievement

2009

Padma Shri, India's fourth-highest civilian award

2018

Padma Bhushan, India's third-highest civilian award

 

Sporting Award

Year

Sporting Award

2008, 2009

ICC ODI Player of the Year

2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (captain in 2009, 2011–2014

ICC World ODI XI

2011

Castrol Indian Cricketer of the Year

2011–2020 (captain and wicketkeeper)

ICC Men's ODI team of the decade

2011–2020 (captain and wicketkeeper)

ICC Men's T20I team of the decade

2011–2020

ICC Spirit of the cricket award of the decade

 

Other Award

Year

Other Awards

2006

MTV Youth Icon of the Year

2013

LG People's Choice Award

2011

Honorary doctorate degree by De Montfort University in August

2011

CNN-News18 Indian of the Year

2019

Jharkhand Cricket Association named their stadium's South stand after Dhoni